Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 9174, para. 779; Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Docket No. 96- 45, Sixteenth Order on Reconsideration, 15 FCC Rcd. 1679, 1685, para. 15 (1999). Certain government entities, broadcasters, schools, libraries, systems integrators, and self-providers are also exempt from the contribution requirement. 47 CFR § 54.706(d). Unless a carrier meets one of the exemptions, however, it must contribute to the universal service fund. The Commission has also directed that contributions be made “on the basis of its projected collected interstate and international end-user telecommunications revenues, net of projected contributions.” 47 CFR § 54.706(b); see Universal Service First Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 9202, para. 836. 6. The Commission has designated USAC as the entity responsible for administering the universal service support mechanisms. 47 CFR § 54.701; Changes to the Board of Directors of the National Exchange