We emphasize, however, that our proposed disclosure requirement applies only when the FARA agent is acting in its capacity as a registered agent of a “government of a foreign country” or a “foreign political party.” We seek comment on this approach. 22. FARA requires that an agent of a foreign principal file copies with the DOJ of informational materials that it distributes for its foreign principal, Id. § 614. and maintain records of its activities. Id. § 615. In addition, to the extent that the agent of a foreign principal transmits materials in the “United States mails or by any means or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce,” it must include “a conspicuous statement that the materials are distributed by the agent on behalf of the foreign principal” when the materials are transmitted. Id. § 614(b).