Thus, an announcement in these circumstances may be required even though, in fact, the matter broadcast is not ‘paid’ matter.” Id. (emphasis added). Notably, the House Report accompanying the legislation stated that the provision of the programming itself, in the case of a political program or a program that discussed a controversial issue, was sufficient to trigger the disclosure requirement. Second, Congress added section 507 to the Act, which imposed disclosure requirements on non-licensees, Amendments to Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 86-752, sec. 8, § 508, 74 Stat. 889, 896 (1960) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 508). as well as the possibility of a fine or imprisonment for failure to adhere to these requirements. Id. See 47 U.S.C. § 508(g) (stating that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of this section shall, for each such violation, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”).