In addition, the NPRM and IRFA (or summaries thereof) will be published in the Federal Register. Id. A. Need for, and Objectives of, the Proposed Rules 2. This NPRM proposes to adopt specific disclosure requirements for broadcast radio and television in the event that they air programming that is paid for, or furnished for free, by a foreign government or its representative. Pursuant to the authority granted in section 317(e) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, (the Act), Section 317(e) states that “[t]he Commission shall prescribe appropriate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 317(e). the NPRM proposes to amend section 73.1212 of the Commission’s rules to require the addition of a standard aural or visual disclaimer (or both) if a foreign governmental entity has paid a radio or television station, directly or indirectly, to air material, or if the