Amendment of Sections 3.119, 3.289, 3.654 and 3.789 of the Commission’s Rules, Report and Order, 34 FCC 829, 849, para. 59 (1963). To that end, throughout the history of broadcasting, Congress and the Commission have sought to ensure that the public is informed when airtime has been purchased in an effort to persuade audiences, finding it essential to ensure that audiences can distinguish between paid content and material chosen by the broadcaster itself. This transparency concept is encapsulated in section 317 of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 317(a)(1) (requiring that any programming “for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person”). as amended (the Act), and dates back to the Radio Act of 1927, Radio Act of 1927, Pub. L. No. 69-632, 44 Stat. 1162, 1170 § 19 (repealed 1934). which precedes the very creation of the Commission. Such transparency remains critically important today.