We seek comment on this tentative conclusion. D. Reasonable Diligence 47. As discussed above, pursuant to section 317(c) of the Act, a licensee must exercise reasonable diligence, including making any necessary inquiries of its employees and other persons with whom it deals directly in connection with any programming, to ensure the programming aired on its station is accompanied by an appropriate sponsorship disclosure if needed. See 47 U.S.C. § 317(c) (stating that “[t]he licensee of each radio station shall exercise reasonable diligence to obtain from its employees, and from other persons with whom it deals directly in connection with any program or program matter for broadcast, information to enable such licensee to make the announcement required by this section”). The Commission rules also contain this “reasonable diligence” standard, as well as a requirement that licensees employ “reasonable diligence” to determine whether the individual or entity with whom they are interacting is in fact an agent acting on behalf of someone else.