See House Report 1800, 86th Cong., 2d Sess., at 19 (June 13, 1960). With these statutory amendments, Congress indicated that it was not just the immediate interactions among the licensee and others that are critical for determining whether any consideration was involved, but also interactions further back in the chain of individuals associated with providing the programming to the licensee. As a further corollary to the requirement that non-licensees disclose their knowledge about any consideration that has been provided, Congress also adopted a new section 317(c) that simultaneously imposed on the licensee the obligation to “exercise reasonable diligence to obtain from its employees, and from other persons with whom it deals directly in connection with any programs or program matter for broadcast, information to enable such licensee to make the announcement required by this section.” Amendments to the Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 86-752, 74 Stat. 889, 896, Sec. 8, § 317(c) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 317(c)).