At the time, Representative Emanuel Cellar explained that Congress intended the statute to prohibit stations from disguising advertising as program content. See 67 Cong. Rec. 2309 (1926); see also Richard Kielbowicz and Linda Lawson, Unmasking Hidden Commercials in Broadcasting: Origins of the Sponsorship Identification Regulations, 1927-1963, Fed. Com. L.J., Vol. 56, Iss. 2, 329, at 334 (Origins of the Sponsorship Identification Regulations). With the creation of the Commission and the adoption of the Act, this disclosure requirement was incorporated almost verbatim into section 317 of the Act. Section 317 provided: All matter broadcast by any radio station for which service, money, or any other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person. 48 Stat. at 1089. Compare section 317 with section 19 of the Radio Act of 1927, 44 Stat. at 1170 (showing that the phrase “firm, company, or corporation” was dropped in two places after the word “person”).