This is the right thing to do. For decades, it has been a bedrock principle in the United States that the public has a right to know the identity of those behind broadcasting. To this end, Section 317 of the Communications Act requires that programming “for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person.” Right now, we are awash in reports that foreign actors are attempting to influence our political process and democratic elections in the United States.