If the broadcaster and MVPD cannot reach an agreement under which the broadcaster gives consent for retransmission of its signal, the MVPD is prohibited from carrying that signal. 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(1)(a). Thus, commercial stations are presented with a carriage choice -- elect mandatory carriage and forego compensation while assuring carriage, or elect retransmission consent and forego assured carriage while retaining the possibility of compensation for carriage. NCE stations are entitled to must carry but cannot elect retransmission consent. 47 U.S.C. § 535(a) (“In addition to the carriage requirements set forth in section 614, each cable operator of a cable system shall carry the signals of qualified noncommercial educational television stations in accordance with the provisions of this section.”); 47 CFR § 76.56(a)(1) (explaining that, subject to certain conditions, cable operators are required to carry every qualified noncommercial educational station “requesting carriage”). 3. As discussed more fully in the 2019 Report and Order in this proceeding, See 2019 Report and Order, 34 FCC