All commenters who addressed this proposal support it. See, e.g., Smith Bagley Comments at 16-17; Cherokee Nation Comments at 2. This designation process permits expansion of the definition of Tribal lands for the high-cost program upon an appropriate showing that certain areas or communities that fall outside the boundaries of existing Tribal lands—i.e., off-reservation lands other than those already covered by the definition The section 54.5 definition of “Tribal lands” includes certain off-reservation lands—i.e., “former reservations in Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) and Indian Allotments, . . . as well as Hawaiian Home Lands—areas held in trust for native Hawaiians by the state of Hawaii, pursuant to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, July 9, 1921, 42 Stat 108 et seq., as amended.” 47 CFR § 54.5; see also id. § 54.400(e). —have the same characteristics as existing Tribal lands.