a 5G Fund support recipient conform to the service area of the rural telephone company serving the same area. 5G Fund NPRM, 35 FCC Rcd at 4037, para. 124; Connect America Fund et al., Second Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd 7856 (2012) (CAF Second Report and Order); CAF Phase II Auction Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 6005-09, paras. 157-68; Rural Digital Opportunity Fund Report and Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 728-29, paras. 93-95. The Act and the Commission’s rules define the term “service area” as a geographic area within which an ETC has universal service obligations and may receive universal service support. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5); see also 47 CFR § 54.207(a). Section 214(e)(5) of the Act requires that a competitive ETC’s service area must conform to the incumbent rural telephone company’s service area “unless and until the Commission and the States, after taking into account recommendations of a Federal-State Joint Board . . . establish a different definition of service area for such company.” 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5). The only commenter that commented on our proposal to forbear from the service area redefinition process supports this approach.