Indeed, including an additional weighting factor for Tribal entities could deter non-Tribal entities from bidding to serve Tribal lands, reducing both the competitiveness of the Phase I auction and the potential reach of our finite funds. 40. Identifying Tribal Lands. We adopt our proposal to amend the definition of “Tribal lands” in section 54.5 of the Commission’s rules to allow for the designation of certain non-Tribal areas and communities as Tribal lands, consistent with the rules for the Lifeline program. 5G Fund NPRM, 35 FCC Rcd at 4013-14, 4071, paras. 53-54, Appx. A (proposed amendment to 47 CFR § 54.5); see also 47 CFR §§ 54.400(e) (defining “Tribal lands” for purposes of the Lifeline program to include “any land designated as such by the Commission . . . pursuant to the designation process in § 54.412”), 54.412(a) (authorizing the Wireline Communications Bureau and the Office of Native Affairs and Policy to “designate as Tribal lands . . . areas or communities that fall outside the boundaries of existing Tribal lands but which maintain the same characteristics as Tribal lands defined in §