Finally, we adopt our proposal to delete from the rules outdated references to compliance deadlines that have passed. II. BACKGROUND 2. Audio description We note that although the CVAA uses the term “video description” in this context, the Commission has long considered the terms “video description” and “audio description” to be synonymous. See, e.g., 47 CFR § 79.3(a)(3). makes video programming “Video programming” refers to programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station but does not include consumer-generated media. 47 U.S.C. § 613(h)(2); 47 CFR § 79.3(a)(4). more accessible to individuals who are blind or visually impaired through “[t]he insertion of audio narrated descriptions of a television program’s key visual elements into natural pauses between the program’s dialogue.” Id. § 79.3(a)(3). To access audio description, consumers generally switch from the main program audio to the secondary audio stream on which audio description is typically provided.