VRS is a form of TRS that enables people with hearing or speech disabilities who use sign language to make telephone calls over broadband with a videophone. 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(50). IP Relay is a form of TRS that permits an individual with a hearing or a speech disability to communicate in text using an Internet Protocol-enabled device via the Internet. 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(23). We believe this rule change would ensure fair treatment of intrastate and interstate service providers and users in TRS funding and the long-term sustainability of the TRS Fund. II. BACKGROUND 2. Section 225 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), requires the Commission to ensure that both “interstate and intrastate [TRS] are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner.” 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1). The Act directs the Commission to adopt, administer, and enforce regulations governing the provision of interstate and intrastate TRS, Id. § 225(d); see also id. § 225(b)(2) (providing that, for the purposes of administering and enforcing TRS rules, “the Commission shall have the same authority, power, and functions with respect to common carriers engaged in intrastate communication as the Commission has . . . with respect to any common carrier engaged in interstate communication”). including rules on cost separation, which “shall generally provide” that interstate TRS costs are recovered from interstate services and intrastate TRS costs are recovered from the intrastate jurisdiction. Id. § 225(d)(3)(B).