Secure Networks Act § 4(b)(1). The Secure Networks Act defines “customers” to mean “with respect to a provider of advanced communications service—(A) the customers of such provider” as well as the “customers of any affiliate . . . of such provider.” Id. § 9(6). The statute references the definition of “affiliate” contained in section 3 of the Communications Act, which reads “a person that (directly or indirectly) owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, another person.” Id. § 9(6)(B); 47 U.S.C. § 153(2). The definition of affiliate further states “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘own’ means to own an equity interest (or the equivalent thereof) of more than 10 percent.” 47 U.S.C. §153(2). 114. We read the phrase “customers of such provider” and “customers of any affiliate” as having more than one possible interpretation.