Black Citizens for a Fair Media v. FCC, 719 F.2d 407, 411 (D.C. Cir. 1983). The rule we adopt today facilitates the transition away from such identified equipment and services that threaten our nation’s security to ensure entities are able to offer secure, reliable, and quality service over their networks. To that end, our rule is no different than other regulatory requirements which require regulated entities to upgrade their networks for the improved provision of services. For example, the Commission may require a common carrier subject to section 214 of the Communications Act to “provide itself with adequate facilities for the expeditious and efficient performance of its service” which, for some carriers, could require an upgrade of their equipment. 47 U.S.C. § 214(d).