8. The Telecommunications Act of 1996 (1996 Act) requires broadcasters to pay a fee to the United States Treasury to the extent they use their digital television (DTV) spectrum to provide ancillary and supplementary services “(A) for which the payment of a subscription fee is required in order to receive such services, or (B) for which the licensee directly or indirectly receives compensation from a third party in return for transmitting material furnished by such a third party (other than commercial advertisements used to support broadcasting for which a subscription fee is not required).” Section 201 of the 1996 Act, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56, 108-09 (1996), codified at 47 U.S.C. § 336(e)(1). The 1996 Act further provides that the ancillary and supplementary services fee program “shall (A) be designed (i) to recover for the public a portion of the value of the public spectrum resource made available for such commercial use, and (ii) to avoid unjust enrichment through the method employed to permit such uses of that resource” and “(B) recover for the public an amount that, to the extent feasible, equals but does not exceed (over the term of the license) the amount that would have been recovered had such services been licensed” at auction. 47 U.S.C. § 336(e)(2)(A)-(B); see also Fees for Ancillary or Supplementary Use