In addition, the Commission is required by statute to adjust the ancillary and supplementary services fee “from time to time” in order to ensure that these requirements continue to be met. 47 U.S.C. § 336(e)(2)(C); see also Ancillary Fees R&O, 14 FCC Rcd at 3274-75, para. 51. 9. As a preliminary matter, we reaffirm that section 336 of the 1996 Act gives the Commission flexibility to determine the appropriate fee for ancillary and supplementary services within the parameters set forth in the statute. Section 336 directs the Commission to “establish a program to assess and collect … an annual fee or other schedule or method of payment that promotes the objectives” described by the statute. 47 U.S.C. § 336(e)(1).