Section 399B, however, does not permit public broadcast stations to make their facilities “available to any person for the broadcasting of any advertisement.” Id. § 399B(a)(2). Indeed, the 2001 NCE Ancillary Services Report and Order sought to clarify not whether NCEs could offer ancillary and supplementary services, but “the manner in which [NCE] television licensees may use their excess [DTV] capacity for remunerative purposes.” NCE Ancillary Services Report and Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 19042, para. 1 (emphasis added). The 2001 NCE Ancillary Services Report and Order amended section 73.621 of the rules “to clarify that the [s]ection’s requirements apply to the entire digital bitstream of NCE [television] licensees, including the provision of ancillary or supplementary services,” Id. at 19048, para. 15. This decision was codified at 47 CFR § 73.621(j). in order to “preserve the noncommercial educational nature of public broadcasting, while allowing NCE [television] licensees some flexibility in remunerative use of their spectrum.”