III. PROPOSED PRE-BIDDING PROCEDURES 7. In the 3.7 GHz Report and Order, the Commission decided to conduct any auction of new flexible-use licenses for the 3.7 GHz Service in conformity with the amended Part 1 rules. 3.7 GHz Report and Order, FCC 20-22 at 31, para. 61. The Commission’s Part 1 rules require each applicant seeking to bid to acquire licenses in a spectrum auction to provide certain information in a short-form application (FCC Form 175), including ownership details and numerous certifications. See generally 47 CFR § 1.2105. 8. Prohibition of Certain Communications. Section 1.2105(c)(1) of the Commission’s rules provides that, subject to specified exceptions, “[a]fter the short-form application filing deadline, all applicants are prohibited from cooperating or collaborating with respect to, communicating with or disclosing, to each other or any nationwide provider [of communications services] that is not an applicant, or, if the applicant is a nationwide provider, any non-nationwide provider that is not an applicant, in any manner the substance of their own, or each other’s, or any other applicants’ bids or bidding strategies (including post-auction market structure), or discussing or negotiating settlement agreements, until after the down payment deadline[.]” Id. § 1.2105(c)(1).