See Second Petition at 17-18 (citing Farmers, 184 F.3d at 1250). While USAC may handle day-to-day operations, the Commission is ultimately responsible for creating “specific, predictable, and sufficient . . . mechanisms to preserve and advance universal service,” 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(5). and “establish[ing] any necessary cost allocation rules, accounting safeguards, and guidelines.” Id. § 254(k). USAC has no control over how these funds are used but instead must collect and disburse them according to specific rules established by the FCC. See 47 CFR § 54.702(c) (providing that USAC “may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress,” and “[w]here the Act or the Commission’s rules are unclear, or do not address a particular situation, [USAC] shall seek guidance from the Commission”). As stressed in the Blanca Order, both the United States Supreme Court and Congress have accordingly described universal service programs as providing “federal assistance” or “federal funds.”