Our evaluation of consortium proposals will also include a review of such explanations. 26. Fourth, consistent with section 222(d)(2), Section 222 of the Communications Act governs the privacy of customer information. Section 222(d)(2) allows telecommunications carriers to use, disclose, or permit access to customer proprietary network information “to protect the rights or property of the carrier, or to protect users of those services and other carriers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, or subscription to, such services.” the registered consortium’s private-led traceback of suspected unlawful robocalls must focus on “fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful” traffic. TRACED Act § 13 (d)(1)(C), 133 Stat. at 3288. Commenters offered no specific suggestions for interpreting this particular provision.