Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, § 2(b)(5), Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460 (1992) (1992 Cable Act) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 521 note (Congressional Findings and Policy for Pub. L. 102-385)). Congress was concerned that the local market power then held by cable operators along with increasing vertical integration in the industry would hinder diversity and competition in the video programming market. See 2011 Program Carriage NPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 11497-98, para. 4. To address these concerns, Congress instructed the Commission in section 616 of the Act to adopt regulations governing program carriage agreements between MVPDs and video programming vendors. 47 U.S.C. § 536. Section 616 defines video programming vendor as “a person engaged in the production, creation, or wholesale distribution of video programming for sale.” 47 U.S.C. § 536(b). See also 47 CFR § 76.1300(e) (same).