In the interest of enabling consumers to easily compare voice service offerings by different providers, we also propose to prohibit all carriers from separately listing Telephone Access Charges on customers’ bills. Doing so should help ensure that a voice service provider’s advertised price is closer to the total price that appears on its customers’ bills. II. BACKGROUND A. Currently Tariffed Telephone Access Charges 5. Section 203 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), requires that common carriers file tariffs or “schedules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carriers for interstate and foreign wire or radio communication between the different points on its own system, and between points on its own system and points on the system of its connecting carriers or points on the system of any other carrier . . . and showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(a). Commission rules currently include five tariffed Telephone Access Charges: the Subscriber Line Charge, the Access Recovery Charge, the Presubscribed Interexchange Carrier Charge, the Line Port Charge, and the Special Access Surcharge.