Under section 10 of the Act, the Commission can forbear, on its own motion, from applying any regulation or provision of the Act in any or some of a carrier’s (or class of carriers’) geographic markets if the Commission determines that the following three forbearance criteria are met: The Commission’s forbearance authority extends to “a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 160. “(1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and (3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest.” 47 U.S.C. § 160(a); see Appropriate Framework for Broadband Access to the Internet over Wireline Facilities, CC Docket No. 02-33, Report and Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 20 FCC Rcd 14853, 14901, para. 90 (2005), aff’d sub nom. Time Warner Telecom, Inc. v.