Pursuant to that provision, the Commission requires all “[e]ntities that provide interstate telecommunications to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available to the public, for a fee,” 47 CFR § 54.706. The Commission exempts from this requirement contributors whose contributions would be de minimis. See, e.g., 47 CFR § 54.708 (“If a contributor’s contribution to universal service in any given year is less than $10,000 that contributor will not be required to submit a contribution . . . .”); 47 CFR § 54.706(d) (“The following entities will not be required to contribute to universal service: non-profit health care providers; broadcasters; systems integrators that derive less than five percent of their systems integration revenues from the resale of telecommunications.”). The Commission requires interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service providers to contribute as a means of ensuring a level playing field among direct competitors.