In addition, the NPRM and IRFA (or summaries thereof) will be published in the Federal Register. Id. A. Need for, and Objectives of, the Proposed Rules 2. Local television broadcast stations typically hold exclusive rights to distribute network or syndicated programming within their local markets. A network program is “any program delivered simultaneously to more than one broadcast station regional or national, commercial or noncommercial.” 47 CFR § 76.5(m). A syndicated program is “any program sold, licensed, distributed, or offered to television station licensees in more than one market within the United States other than as network programming as defined in § 76.5(m).” Id. § 76.5(ii). The Commission’s network nonduplication and syndicated exclusivity rules protect these exclusive rights by generally precluding cable operators and satellite carriers from carrying a duplicating network or syndicated program broadcast by a distant station.