Accordingly, since section 340 does not require that the Commission apply rules that were in effect on a certain date in determining whether a station is significantly viewed, we propose to interpret section 340 as allowing the Commission to amend its significantly viewed rules, provided that satellite carriers and cable operators are subject to the same rules. See 47 U.S.C. § 340(a)(2) (requiring the Commission to apply to satellite carriers “the same standards and procedures concerning shares of viewing hours and audience surveys as are applicable under the rules, regulations, and authorizations of the Commission to determining with respect to a cable system whether signals are significantly viewed in a community”).