Commission Launches Modernization of Media Regulation Initiative, MB Docket No. 17-105, Public Notice, 32 FCC Rcd 4406 (2017) (initiating a review of rules applicable to media entities to eliminate or modify regulations that are outdated, unnecessary, or unduly burdensome). II. BACKGROUND 2. Local television broadcast stations typically hold exclusive rights to distribute network or syndicated programming within their local markets. A network program is “any program delivered simultaneously to more than one broadcast station regional or national, commercial or noncommercial.” 47 CFR § 76.5(m). A syndicated program is “any program sold, licensed, distributed, or offered to television station licensees in more than one market within the United States other than as network programming as defined in § 76.5(m).” Id. § 76.5(ii). Generally, a television station’s “local market” is defined by the Designated Market Area (DMA) in which it is located, as determined by the Nielsen Company (Nielsen). 47 CFR § 76.55(e)(2); see also 17 U.S.C. § 122(j)(2)(A).