In contrast, section 340 of the Act establishes that a satellite carrier may carry a significantly viewed signal as defined by the Commission, 47 U.S.C. § 340(a). and that the network nonduplication and syndicated exclusivity rules do not apply to a significantly viewed signal (unless a station successfully petitions to have a significantly viewed station removed from the Significantly Viewed List). Id. § 340(e)(1) (“Signals eligible to be carried under this section are not subject to the Commission’s regulations concerning network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity unless, pursuant to regulations adopted by the Commission, the Commission determines to permit network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity to apply within the appropriate zone of protection.”); see also KCST-TV, 103 FCC 2d at 413, para. 11 (finding that a station may petition for a waiver of the significantly viewed exception to reinstate its exclusivity rights vis-à-vis a significantly viewed station).