We also seek comment on the seriousness of this threat. Are there technical or economic reasons why this is not likely to occur? Would call pattern analysis minimize the effectiveness of this conduct? And would the ability to trace a call back to the gateway provider allow sufficient traceback to identify the originating provider? Or is this threat credible such that we should take action to prevent it? If so, what action should we take? 67. Definition of Intermediate Provider. We propose using the definition of “intermediate provider” found in section 64.1600(i) of our rules. 47 CFR § 64.1600(i). This section provides that an “intermediate provider” is “any entity that carries or processes traffic that traverses or will traverse the [PSTN] at any point insofar as that entity neither originates nor terminates that traffic.” Id. The broad scope of this definition seems well-suited to further the goal of widespread implementation of the STIR/SHAKEN framework. We seek comment on this proposal.