Id. The broad scope of this definition seems well-suited to further the goal of widespread implementation of the STIR/SHAKEN framework. We seek comment on this proposal. Are there alternative formulations to the definition of “intermediate provider” that more accurately capture its role and characteristics for the purpose of STIR/SHAKEN implementation? In the context of rural call completion, the Commission’s rules use a slightly narrower definition to exclude from their scope intermediate providers that may only incidentally transmit voice traffic, such as Internet Service Providers. 47 CFR § 64.2101 (“The term ‘intermediate provider’ means any entity that (1) Enters into a business arrangement with a covered provider or other intermediate provider for the specific purpose of carrying, routing, or transmitting voice traffic that is generated from the placement of a call placed (i) From an end user connection using a North American Numbering Plan resource; or (ii) To an end user connection using such a numbering resource; and (2) Does not itself, either directly or in conjunction with an affiliate, serve as a covered provider in the context of originating or terminating a given call.”); Rural Call Completion, Third Report and Order, 33 FCC Rcd 8400, 8403-04, paras. 9-10 (2018) (explaining that in the context of rural call completion, the Commission adopted a slightly different definition in accord with Congressional intent).