We recognize that we may need to waive certain of the RHC Program rules that we extend to the Pilot Program in order to implement the Pilot Program, and we therefore also request that applicants identify in their application, as applicable, any Commission rules that we extend to the Pilot Program in this Report and Order from which they may need a waiver in order to participate in the Pilot Program, if selected. 47 CFR § 1.3 provides that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.” Waiver of the Commission’s rules is therefore appropriate only if special circumstances warrant a deviation from the general rule, and such deviation will serve the public interest. Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v.