For purposes of the Pilot Program, we use the RHC Program’s definition of “rural area” to classify a health care provider as rural or non-rural. See 47 CFR § 54.600(e) (“A ‘rural area’ is an area that is entirely outside of a Core Based Statistical Area; is within a Core Based Statistical Area that does not have any Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater; or is in a Core Based Statistical Area that contains an Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater, but is within a specific census tract that itself does not contain any part of a Place or Urban Area with a population of greater than 25,000. For purposes of this rule, ‘Core Based Statistical Area,’ ‘Urban Area,’ and ‘Place’ are as identified by the Census Bureau.”). Many health care providers may already be familiar with this definition, and using this definition allows us to leverage existing databases for determining whether a health care provider is rural or non-rural.