Even where an exemption applies, however, the Commission may release exempted information to the public if, after balancing the public and private interests at stake, it finds that it would be in the public interest to do so. See Establishing the Digital Opportunity Data Collection, Modernizing the FCC Form 477 Fata Program, Report and Order and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 34 FCC Rcd 7505, 7522-23 para. 40 & n. 100 (2019) (noting long-established authority to release even otherwise confidential information after a balancing of the public and private interests at stake); 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (“The Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and the ends of justice.”); Schreiber v. FCC, 381 U.S. 279, 291-92 (1965); Chrysler v.