II. BACKGROUND 3. Video description We note that although the CVAA uses the term “video description” in this context, the Commission considers the terms “video description” and “audio description” to be synonymous and welcomes commenters to use either term to describe this service for purposes of this rulemaking proceeding. See infra note 51. makes video programming “Video programming” refers to programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station but does not include consumer-generated media. 47 U.S.C. § 613(h)(2); 47 CFR § 79.3(a)(4). more accessible to individuals who are blind or visually impaired through “[t]he insertion of audio narrated descriptions of a television program’s key visual elements into natural pauses between the program’s dialogue.” 47 CFR § 79.3(a)(3). Video description is typically provided through the use of a secondary audio stream, which allows the consumer to choose whether to hear the narration by switching from the main program audio to the secondary audio.