As the FCC has long acknowledged, honesty with the agency is a foundational requirement for a license. Full and clear disclosure of all material facts is essential to the efficient administration of the agency’s licensing process. Moreover, an inquiry into misrepresentation and lack of candor is inherently an assessment of whether a licensee possesses the requisite character qualification to continue to hold a license under Sections 308 and 309 the Communications Act. That is why under Section 1.93(b) of the FCC’s rules, consent orders “may not be negotiated with respect to matters which involve a party’s basic statutory qualifications to hold a license.” Yet here the agency addresses material misrepresentations behind closed doors and then summarily dismisses them in a consent decree. Doing so is a clear end run around this rule. Why are we violating our own rules to assist this company with the termination of an investigation?