We adopt our proposal to forbear from the statutory requirement that the ETC service area of a Rural Digital Opportunity Fund participant conform to the service area of the rural telephone company serving the same area. Id. at 6807, para. 92. See also Phase II Auction Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 6005-09, paras. 157-68. The Act and the Commission’s rules define the term “service area” as a geographic area within which an ETC has universal service obligations and may receive universal service support. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5); see also 47 CFR § 54.207(a). Section 214(e)(5) of the Act requires that a competitive ETC’s service area must conform to the incumbent rural telephone company’s service area “unless and until the Commission and the States, after taking into account recommendations of a Federal-State Joint Board . . . establish a different definition of service area for such company.” 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5). As in the CAF Phase II auction, the Commission will be maximizing the use of Rural Digital Opportunity Fund support by making it available for only one provider per geographic area.