See 47 CFR § 68.300(b)(5) (1999); Connection of Customer-Provided Terminal Equipment to the Telephone Network, CC Docket No. 96-28, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 19218, 19233-36, Appx. C (1997). In 2000, the Commission deleted the existing paragraph (b)—including the definition of “permanently affixed”—and renumbered paragraph (c) as paragraph (b). 2000 Biennial Review of Part 68 of the Commission’s Rules and Regulations, CC Docket No. 99-216, Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 24944, 25010, Appx. B (2000). As a result, section 68.300(b) of the rules now refers to a definition that is no longer present in the rule. The current provision reads as follows: (b) As of April 1, 1997, all registered telephones, including cordless telephones, as defined in § 15.3(j) of this chapter, manufactured in the United States (other than for export) or imported for use in the United States, that are hearing aid compatible, as defined in § 68.316, shall have the letters “HAC” permanently affixed thereto. “Permanently affixed” shall be defined as in paragraph (b)(5) of this section.