IV. ORDER ON RECONSIDERATION 38. In this Order on Reconsideration, we dismiss and, on alternative and independent grounds, deny the NCTA and ATVA petitions for reconsideration. Pursuant to Commission policy, petitions for reconsideration are not to be used merely to reargue points previously advanced and rejected. See M&M Communications, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 2 FCC Rcd 5100, para. 7 (1987). See also 47 CFR § 1.429(l)(3) (providing for dismissal of a petition for reconsideration that plainly does not warrant consideration by the Commission, for example, “if the petition rel[ies] on arguments that have been fully considered and rejected by the Commission within the same proceeding”); Connect America Fund, WC Docket No. 10-90, Sixth Order on Reconsideration and Memorandum Opinion and Order, 28 FCC Rcd 2572, 2573, para. 3 (2013) (Connect America Fund).”).