and creative leasing arrangements that could involve multiple, short-term spectrum users, arrangements that were not feasible when the Commission last issued guidance on these issues more than twenty years ago. 15. In issuing this declaratory ruling, we seek to clarify the regulatory treatment of such leasing arrangements and to remove any uncertainty that might chill the introduction of new and innovative services under ATSC 3.0. Section 554(e) of the Administrative Procedure Act authorizes the Commission to issue a declaratory ruling to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty. 5 U.S.C. § 554(e). Moreover, section 1.2 of our rules provides that “[t]he Commission may . . . on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.” 47 CFR § 1.2. Specifically, we clarify that the lease of excess broadcast television spectrum to a third party, including another broadcaster, for the provision of ancillary and supplementary services does not result in attribution under our broadcast television station ownership rules or for