Fees for Ancillary or Supplementary Use of Digital Television Spectrum Pursuant to Section 336(e)(1) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, MM Docket No. 97-247, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 12 FCC Rcd 22821, 22821, para. 1 (1997) (Ancillary Fees NPRM). See supra note 10. The statute directed the Commission to adopt a fee structure that would “recover for the public a portion of the value of the public spectrum resource made available for such commercial use, and . . . avoid unjust enrichment through the method employed to permit such uses of that resources.” 47 U.S.C. § 336(e)(2). It also specifically instructed the Commission to set the fee at a value that, “to the extent feasible, equals but does not exceed (over the term of the license) the amount that would have been recovered had such services been licensed pursuant to the provisions of section 309(j) of [the Act] and the Commission’s regulations thereunder.” Id. Ultimately, the Commission determined that a fee based on a percentage of the gross revenues generated by feeable ancillary or supplementary services was the best option to satisfy the statutory directive and achieve the goal of incentivizing innovation to maximize spectrum efficiency.