The service may be provided on a broadcast, point-to-point, or point-to-multipoint basis, but video broadcast signals provided at no direct charge to viewers shall not be considered ancillary or supplementary. 47 CFR § 73.624(c). Consistent with our rules, licensees entering into such leases still bear the responsibility to retain ultimate control over their spectrum and to ensure compliance with our broadcast regulations. This obligation is consistent with the requirement in section 73.624(c)(2) that “[i]n all arrangements entered into with outside parties affecting service operation, the DTV licensee or permittee must retain control over all material transmitted in a broadcast mode via the station's facilities” and “is also responsible for all aspects of technical operation involving such telecommunications services.” 47 CFR § 73.624(c)(2). Also consistent with existing Commission rules and policies, the term of any spectrum lease should be for no greater than the duration of the station’s broadcast license, with renewal of the leasing arrangement permitted.