The Commission’s media ownership limits are intended to promote viewpoint diversity, localism, and competition in broadcast services, Report and Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking—2002 Biennial Regulatory Review, 18 FCC Rcd 13620, para. 8 (2003). yet ancillary and supplementary services are defined to exclude broadcast services. Ancillary and supplementary services are, by definition, ancillary and supplemental to the licensee’s continued provision of free broadcast television service on its remaining spectrum. See 47 CFR § 73.624(b) (requiring licensees to provide at least one free over-the-air signal) and (c) (providing that “any video broadcast signal provided at no direct charge to viewers shall not be considered ancillary or supplementary”). Pursuant to our existing broadcast attribution rules and policies, the licensee must continue to retain control over programming, personnel, and finances with respect to its core service.