Such ancillary or supplemental services are also subject to any Commission regulations that are applicable to analogous services. 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(3). The statute also directed the Commission to impose a fee on ancillary or supplementary services for which the DTV licensee charges a subscription fee or receives compensation from a third party other than commercial advertisements used to support non-subscription broadcasting. 47 U.S.C. § 336(e). Specifically, the Act requires broadcasters to pay a fee to the U.S. Treasury to the extent they use their DTV spectrum to provide ancillary or supplementary services “(A) for which the payment of a subscription fee is required in order to receive such services, or (B) for which the licensee directly or indirectly receives compensation from a third party in return from transmitting material furnished by such a third party (other than commercial advertisements used to support broadcasting for which a subscription fee is not required).” Id. 7. The Commission adopted the initial rules governing the provision of ancillary or supplementary broadcast services in 1997 as part of the DTV Fifth Report and Order.