In recognition of this relationship, the Commission has established a policy to consult with Tribal governments, to the extent practicable, prior to implementing any regulatory action or policy that will significantly or uniquely affect Tribal governments, their land and resources. Statement of Policy on Establishing a Government-to-Government Relationship with Indian Tribes, 16 FCC Rcd 4078, 4081 (2000). The consultation process implies a frank exchange of information and views, with the goal of reaching common understandings to the extent practicable. See, e.g., 36 CFR § 800.16(f) (under the rules of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, “[c]onsultation means the process of seeking, discussing, and considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible, seeking agreement with them regarding matters arising in the Section 106 process”). 12. In light of this unique relationship and to facilitate consultation, we propose to adopt a new exemption for government-to-government consultations with federally recognized Tribal Nations that relate to permit-but-disclose proceedings.