We also find that, although changes in the marketplace cast substantial doubt on the constitutionality of mandatory leased access, leased access requirements are contained in a specific statutory mandate from Congress, so we do not eliminate our leased access rules. II. BACKGROUND 2. Congress established commercial leased access as part of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 (1984 Act). See Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-549, § 2, 98 Stat. 2779, 2782 (Oct. 30, 1984); 47 U.S.C. § 532. According to the 1984 Act, codified at section 612 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), cable operators are required to set aside capacity for use by unaffiliated programmers. 47 U.S.C. § 532(b)(1) (“A cable operator shall designate channel capacity for commercial use by persons unaffiliated with the operator in accordance with the following requirements: (A) An operator of any cable system with 36 or more (but not more than 54) activated channels shall designate 10 percent of such channels which are not otherwise required for use (or the use of which is not prohibited) by Federal law or regulation. (B) An operator of any cable system with 55 or more (but not more than 100) activated channels shall designate 15 percent of such channels which are not otherwise required for use (or the use of which is not prohibited) by Federal law or regulation. (C) An operator of any cable system with more than 100 activated channels shall designate 15 percent of all such channels.”). Under these statutory provisions, the amount of channel capacity reserved for leased access programming depends on the cable system’s total activated channel capacity. See id.