Id. (“In the event of an agreement to lease capacity on a tier with less than 50 percent penetration, the average implicit fee should be determined on the basis of subscriber revenues and programming costs for that tier alone.”). Appendix C contains a mathematical representation of the revised leased access rate calculation. The revised rate formula should result in cable operators using revenue and cost estimates that more closely reflect the value of the channel sought by the leased access applicant, and thus better serve the goals of the statute. 47 U.S.C. § 532(a) (“The purpose of this section is to promote competition in the delivery of diverse sources of video programming and to assure that the widest possible diversity of information sources are made available to the public from cable systems in a manner consistent with growth and development of cable systems.”) (emphasis added). See also id. § 532(c)(1) (“[T]he cable operator shall establish, consistent with the purpose of this section and with the rules prescribed by the Commission … the price, terms and conditions of such use which are at least sufficient to assure that such use will not adversely affect the operation, financial condition, or market development of the cable system.”) (emphasis added).