providers furnish a single point of contact to resolve unintended or inadvertent blocking, and emphasize that, when blocking, they should make all reasonable efforts to ensure that critical calls, such as those from Public Safety Answering Points (PSAPs), are not blocked and that they should never block calls to 911. A. Safe Harbors 20. The TRACED Act directs the Commission to adopt rules “establishing when a provider of voice service may block a voice call based, in whole or in part, on information provided by the call authentication frameworks . . . with no additional line item charge” Id. § 4(c)(1)(A) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 227b(c)(1)(A)). as well as to establish “a safe harbor for a provider of voice service from liability for unintended or inadvertent blocking of calls or for the unintended or inadvertent misidentification of the level of trust for individual calls based, in whole or in part, on information provided by the call authentication frameworks.” Id. § 4(c)(1)(B) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 227b(c)(1)(B)). And, prior to the new law’s passage, we sought comment on safe harbors for blocking of calls in certain situations by terminating voice service providers.