MLB Comments at 5; see Executive Branch Review Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 10942, para. 40, n.107. 5. Under the Commission’s rules, the Committee has up to 30 days after the Commission refers an application to send further specifically tailored questions (Tailored Questions) to an applicant in the event that additional information is needed to conduct the national security and law enforcement review of the application. 47 CFR § 1.40002(b). The initial 120-day review time frame begins when the Committee Chair notifies the Commission that it has determined that the responses to the national security and law enforcement questions are complete. 47 CFR § 1.40004(e)(1) (“In the event that the Executive Branch has not transmitted the tailored questions to an applicant within thirty (30) days of the Commission’s referral of an application, petition, or other filing, the Executive Branch may request additional time by filing a request in the public record established in all applicable Commission file numbers and dockets associated with the application, petition, or other filing. The Commission, in its discretion, may allow an extension or start the Executive Branch’s 120–day review clock immediately. If the Commission allows an extension and the Executive Branch does transmit the tailored questions to the applicant, petitioner, or other filer within the authorized extension period, the initial 120–day review period will begin on the date that Executive Branch determines the applicant’s, petitioner’s, or other filer’s responses to be complete. If the Executive Branch does not transmit the tailored questions to the applicant, petitioner, or other filer within the authorized extension period, the Commission, in its discretion, may start the initial 120–day review period.”). 6. Standard Questions Public Notice.