III. ORDER ON RECONSIDERATION 16. Standard of Review. Any interested party may file a petition for reconsideration of a final action in a rulemaking proceeding. 47 CFR § 1.429(a). Reconsideration “may be appropriate when the petitioner demonstrates that the original order contains a material error or omission, or raises additional facts that were not known or did not exist until after the petitioner’s last opportunity to present such matters.” Universal Service Contribution Methodology et al., WC Docket No. 06-122, et al., Order on Reconsideration, 27 FCC Rcd 898, 901, para. 8 (2012). 47 CFR § 1.429(b). The Commission may consider facts or arguments not previously presented if “[t]he Commission determines that consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the public interest.” 47 CFR § 1.429(b)(3). The Commission may grant the petition for reconsideration in whole or in part or may deny or dismiss the petition. Id. § 1.429(i). 17. Discussion.