Core Commc’ns, Inc., et al. Tariff F.C.C. No. 3, WC Docket No. 21-191, Transmittal No. 17, Order, 36 FCC Rcd 8198, 8198, 8200, paras. 1, 6 (WCB 2021) (Suspension Order). The existence of a substantial question of lawfulness regarding a proposed tariff revision forms the basis of a Commission determination of the need to suspend a tariff. The Commission may open tariff investigations on its own initiative. 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(1) (“Whenever there is filed with the Commission any new or revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice, the Commission may either upon complaint or upon its own initiative without complaint, upon reasonable notice, enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness thereof.”); see also, e.g., July 1, 2018 Annual Access Charge Tariff Filings; South Dakota Network, LLC Tariff F.C.C. No. 1, WC Docket No. 18-100, Transmittal No. 13, Order, 33 FCC Rcd 9412 (WCB 2018); Northern Valley Commc’ns, LLC, Tariff F.C.C. No. 3, WC Docket No. 20-11, Transmittal No. 12, Order, 35