But reconsideration is appropriate only where the petitioner relies on arguments relating to events that have occurred or circumstances that have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters to the Commission, and petitions for reconsideration are not to be used merely to reargue points previously advanced and rejected. See 47 CFR § 1.429(b)(1); see also id. § 1.429(l)(3) (providing for staff dismissal of a petition for reconsideration that plainly does not warrant consideration by the Commission, for example, if the petition relies on “arguments that have been fully considered and rejected by the Commission within the same proceeding”); M&M Communications, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 2 FCC Rcd 5100, 5100, para. 7 (1987) (stating it is settled Commission policy that reconsideration “will not be granted merely for the purpose of again debating matters on which the agency has once deliberated and spoken”) (quoting