These eye-popping forfeitures are not only inconsistent with applicable precedent, but ignore numerous mitigating factors under our statute and rules. In proposing a forfeiture, the Communications Act requires the Commission to consider “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require. 47 U.S.C. 503(b)(2)(E). See also 47 CFR 1.80(b)(9) (“In determining the amount of the forfeiture penalty, the Commission or its designee will take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violations and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”). While some of the NALs upwardly adjust the forfeitures, none of the items consider any mitigating factors, including the licensees’ respective histories of compliance, the lack of any discernible harm, and the Commission’s finding that the rules at issue no longer serve a good policy purpose.