Fee Diversion NOI, 35 FCC Rcd at 11011, 11016, paras. 5, 16. The Commission received eight comments and seven reply comments in response to the Notice of Inquiry. These filings can be viewed in the FCC’s electronic comment filing system (ECFS) at https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs/, under PS Docket Nos. 20-291 and 09-14. 5. The newly enacted section 902 requires the Commission to take additional action with respect to 911 fee diversion. Specifically, section 902(c)(1)(C) adds a new paragraph (3)(A) to section 615a-1(f) that directs the Commission to adopt rules “designating purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of 9-1-1 fees or charges, by any State or taxing jurisdiction authorized to impose such a fee or charge, is acceptable” for purposes of section 902 and the Commission’s rules. 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(3)(A) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C).