Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-96, 126 Stat. 237, Title VI, Subtitle E, Next Generation 9-1-1 Advancement Act of 2012 (NG911 Act) (relevant grant provisions codified at 47 U.S.C. § 942). In the New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008 (NET 911 Act), Congress enacted additional measures to limit 911 fee diversion, codified in 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1 (section 615a-1). New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-283, 122 Stat. 2620 (NET 911 Act). The NET 911 Act enacted 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1 and also amended 47 U.S.C. §§ 222, 615a, 615b, and 942. See 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1 Editorial Notes. Specifically, section 615a-1(f)(1) provided that nothing in the NET 911 Act, the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq. or any Commission regulation or order “shall prevent the imposition and collection of a fee or charge applicable to commercial mobile services or IP-enabled voice services specifically designated by a State, political subdivision thereof, Indian tribe, or village or regional corporation . . . for the support or implementation of 9-1-1 or enhanced 9-1-1 services, provided that the fee or charge is obligated or expended only in support of 9-1-1 and enhanced 9-1-1 services, or enhancements of such services, as specified in the provision of State or local law adopting the fee or charge.” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(1) (prior version). Under the NET 911 Act, the Commission’s annual 911 fee report covers states, as well as U.S. territories and the District of Columbia.