Section 902 defines a state or taxing jurisdiction as “a State, political subdivision thereof, Indian Tribe, or village or regional corporation serving a region established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(3)(D)(iii) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C), (f)(5). We propose to codify this definition in our rules. We note that the existing language in section 615a-1 directs the Commission to submit an annual report to Congress on the use of 911 fees by “each State or political subdivision thereof,” and section 902 does not revise this language. We also note that section 902 does not alter the definition of “State” in the existing legislation. Under section 615b, the term “State” means “any of the several States, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States.” 47 U.S.C. § 615b(2). Accordingly, provisions in subpart I that apply to any “State or taxing jurisdiction” would apply to the District of Columbia and any United States territory or possession as well.