Specifically, newly added section 615a-1(f)(5) provides that a state or taxing jurisdiction may submit to the Commission a petition for a determination that an obligation or expenditure of a 911 fee or charge “for a purpose or function other than a purpose or function designated under [section 615a-1(f)(3)(A)] should be treated as such a purpose or function,” i.e., as acceptable for purposes of this provision and the Commission’s rules. 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(5)(A) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C). The new section 615a-1(f)(5) provides that the Commission shall grant the petition if the state or taxing jurisdiction provides sufficient documentation that the purpose or function “(i) supports public safety answering point functions or operations,” or “(ii) has a direct impact on the ability of a public safety answering point to—(I) receive or respond to 9-1-1 calls; or (II) dispatch emergency responders.” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(5)(A)-(B) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C). 8. Section 902(d) requires the Commission to create an “interagency strike force” to study “how the Federal Government can most expeditiously end diversion” by states and taxing jurisdictions and to report to Congress on its