We seek comment on these proposals. B. Designation of Obligations or Expenditures Acceptable for Purposes of Section 902 21. Section 902 requires the Commission to issue rules “designating purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of 9-1-1 fees or charges, by any State or taxing jurisdiction authorized to impose such a fee or charge, is acceptable” for purposes of the statute. 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(3)(A) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C). In addition, section 902 provides that the purposes and functions designated as acceptable for such purposes “shall be limited to the support and implementation of 911 services provided by or in the State or taxing jurisdiction imposing the fee or charge and operational expenses of public safety answering points within such State or taxing jurisdiction.” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(3)(B) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C). Section 902 also provides that the Commission shall consider the purposes and functions that states and taxing jurisdictions specify as their intended purposes and “determine whether such purposes and functions directly support providing 9-1-1 services.” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(3)(B) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C).