Moreover, the damage from recent and highly sophisticated supply chain attacks, such as the SolarWinds software breach, has further emphasized the need for a multifaceted and strategic approach to protecting our networks from all threats. The targeted actions we take today are consistent with congressional efforts in the CAA to hasten the removal of insecure equipment and services from our networks, which is an important element of secure communications. II. BACKGROUND 4. In November 2019, the Commission adopted the Supply Chain First Report and Order, which enacted section 54.9 of the Commission’s rules, prohibiting the use of “universal service support . . . to purchase or obtain any equipment or services produced or provided by a covered company posing a national security threat to the integrity of communications networks or the communications supply chain.” Protecting Against National Security Threats to the Communications Supply Chain Through FCC Programs, WC Docket No. 18-89, Report and Order, Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, and Order, 34 FCC Rcd 11423, 11433, para. 26 (2019) (Supply Chain First Report and Order), appeal pending in Huawei