The Commission has encouraged the ANSI Committee to work with relevant stakeholders to review hearing aid compatibility issues periodically and to determine whether improvements to the standard are warranted. See, e.g., WTB/OET Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 3733, para. 2. We appreciate the work the ANSI Committee has undertaken with respect to developing the 2019 ANSI Standard, and we incorporate the new standard into our rules by concluding, pursuant to section 710 of the Communications Act, that compliance is necessary to ensure reasonable access to telephone service by persons with impaired hearing. 47 U.S.C. § 610(a) (“The Commission shall establish such regulations as are necessary to ensure reasonable access to telephone service by persons with impaired hearing.”). 10. The new standard improves the measurement of potential hearing aid interference and, as a result, improves the listening experience for those who use hearing aids.