L. No. 100-394, 102 Stat. 976 (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 610). 18. Section 710 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, exempts “telephones used with public mobile services” from the hearing aid compatibility requirements, but it directs the Commission to assess periodically the “appropriateness of continuing in effect” the exemption and to revoke or otherwise limit the exemption if certain factors are met. 47 U.S.C. § 610(b)(2)(B). The statute defines “telephone used with public mobile services” as “telephones and other customer premises equipment used in whole or in part with air-to-ground radiotelephone services, cellular radio telecommunications services, offshore radio, rural radio service, public land mobile telephone service, or other common carrier radio communication services covered by title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or any functionally equivalent unlicensed wireless services.” Id. § 610(b)(4)(B).