Instead, existing ETCs must only “elect” to participate in the Program to be eligible for reimbursement for broadband services. Id. § 904(a)(12)(B). Existing ETCs will be able to file these elections to participate in the EBB Program in the states or territories where they have already received an existing ETC designation. To ease administrative burdens, we allow an ETC to file an election for itself and its affiliates who provided broadband service as of December 1, 2020 within the states or territories (collectively “jurisdictions”) where the provider was designated as an ETC. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(2) (defining an affiliate as “a person that (directly or indirectly) owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, another person”). We also find support in the record for permitting the election to be made by ETCs and affiliates within the ETC’s service area.