See NaLA Comments at 4-8 (proposing all ETCs designated by any state of the Commission should be permitted to offer the Emergency Broadband Benefit in all states and that the December 1, 2020 limitation in the statute does not impose geographic limitations). First, ETC designations are inherently geographically limited due to the unique authority states have to designate ETCs. See 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(2) (“A State commission shall upon its own motion or upon request designate a common carrier that meets the requirements of paragraph (1) as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the State commission.”).