While ETCs are automatically eligible to participate and likely have already obtained administrative numbers from USAC, such as SPINs or SACs, requiring demonstration of ETC status, filing this statement with USAC will allow for better processing of elections. (d) A statement identifying where the provider received FCC approval to participate in the EBB Program. Providers seeking approvals outside of states where they are existing ETCs or are affiliated with existing ETCs will need to identify those states and submit the Bureau approval to participate in the program. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(2) (defining an affiliate as “a person that (directly or indirectly) owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, another person”). (e) A statement confirming whether the provider intends to distribute connected devices under the EBB Program. Providers seeking reimbursement for connected devices must submit a statement of intent to distribute connected devices as part of their election notice.