Most notably, we propose amendments to our rules that will update them to account for the developments described above. Because these changes are scattered throughout our current Privacy Act rules, we proceed to discuss each change in this section in the order that the change appears in our revised rules. The full text of our proposed rule changes is set forth in Appendix A. A. Section 0.551 - Purpose and Scope: Definitions 9. We first propose several updates to the purpose and definition provisions of the Commission’s Privacy Act Rules, which are currently codified in section 0.551. 47 CFR § 0.551. The current text states, in part, that the purpose of the subpart is to implement the Privacy Act, and “to protect the rights of the individual in the accuracy and privacy of information concerning him which is contained in Commission records.” 47 CFR § 0.551(a). To clarify our rules, we propose a more concrete and descriptive statement of purpose. Our proposed amendment would explain that the purpose of the subpart is to establish procedures that individuals may follow to exercise their right to access and request amendment of their records under the Privacy Act. 10. We also propose several updates to section 0.551(b), which defines the terms “Individual,” “Record,” “System of Records,” “Routine Use,” and “System Manager.” We propose to amend the definition of “System of Records,” which is currently defined as “a group of records under the control of the Commission from which information is retrievable by the name of the individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual,” 47 CFR § 0.551(b)(3). to add the word “any” before “records under the control of the Commission.”