Under section 217 of the Act, “the act, omission, or failure of any . . . person acting for or employed by” any carrier is deemed to be the act, omission or failure of that carrier. See 47 U.S.C. § 217; see also LDDI MO&O, 15 FCC Rcd at 3300, para. 9. This language extends to entities acting on behalf of a carrier in marketing its services. See Preferred Forfeiture Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 13724, para. 26. 4. Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the Commission’s Rules. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 47 U.S.C. § 258(a).