See Central Telecom Long Distance, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 29 FCC Rcd 5517, 5529, para. 25 nn.83-84, aff’d, Forfeiture Order, 31 FCC Rcd 10392 (2016) (Central Forfeiture Order); U.S. Telecom Long Distance, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 29 FCC Rcd 823, 835, para. 24 nn.93-94, aff’d, Forfeiture Order, 31 FCC Rcd 10413 (2016) (USTLD Forfeiture Order); Consumer Telcom, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 28 FCC Rcd 17196, 17208, para. 26 nn.78-79, aff’d, Forfeiture Order, 31 FCC Rcd 10435 (2016) (CTI Forfeiture Order). 6. Section 1.17 of the Commission’s Rules. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Commission’s rules states that no person may provide to the Commission, in any written statement of fact related to an investigatory matter, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information . . . without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” 47 CFR § 1.17(a)(2). B. Factual Background 7. Tele Circuit is a non-facilities based interexchange carrier authorized by the Commission to provide domestic and international long distance telecommunications service.