With the creation of the Federal Communications Commission and the adoption of the Communications Act of 1934 (the Act), this disclosure requirement was incorporated almost verbatim into section 317 of the Act. Section 317 provided: All matter broadcast by any radio station for which service, money, or any other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person. 48 Stat. at 1089. Over the years, various amendments to the rules, decisions by the Commission, and a 1960 amendment to section 317 of the Act have continued to underscore the need for transparency and disclosure to the public about the true identity of a program’s sponsor.