subsidized, or financed, and none of its policies are determined by any foreign principal defined in subsection (b) of this section, or by any agent of a foreign principal required to register under FARA. 22 U.S.C. § 611(d). whose “foreign principal” is a “government of a foreign country,” a “foreign political party,” or is directly or indirectly operated, supervised, directed, owned, controlled, financed, or subsidized by a “government of a foreign country” or by a “foreign political party” as defined by FARA, and that is acting in its capacity as an agent of such “foreign principal;” Id. § 611(b)(1). Section 611(b)(1) of FARA provides that “[t]he term ‘foreign principal’ includes a government of a foreign country and a foreign political party.” Id. 4) An entity meeting the definition of a “U.S.-based foreign media outlet” pursuant to section 722 of the Act that has filed a report with the Commission. 47 U.S.C. § 624. Our adopted definition is largely consistent with the definition proposed in the NPRM except for the exclusion of