For example, we have adopted the commenters’ suggestion that if the programming already contains an appropriate disclosure pursuant to FARA that conveys the same information required by our rules and that is aired with at least the same frequency, then the station need not apply an additional disclosure. Supra, para. 49. 72. Ultimately, the rules we adopt today are a minimal extension of the long-standing sponsorship identification rules required by section 73.1212 of our rules and well within the authority granted under section 317 of the Act. As the Commission has noted previously, section 317(e) of the Act directs the Commission “to prescribe appropriate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.” 47 U.S.C. §317(e). As discussed in detail in the NPRM, the Commission has repeatedly used its authority under section 317 to address evolving concerns about undisclosed program sponsorship as they arise.