We discuss what this obligation means for the licensee and lessee below. See infra paras. 38-46 at Section C. C. Reasonable Diligence 35. We adopt our tentative conclusion from the NPRM that the final responsibility for any necessary foreign sponsorship identification disclosure rests with the licensee in accordance with the statutory scheme. NPRM, 35 FCC Rcd at 12124, para. 49. Accordingly, we find that a broadcast station licensee must exercise “reasonable diligence” 47 U.S.C. § 317(c). to determine if an entity within the scope addressed above - i.e. an entity or individual that is purchasing airtime on the station or providing any “political program or any program involving the discussion of a controversial issue” free of charge as an inducement to broadcast such material on the station - is a foreign governmental entity, such that a disclosure is required under our foreign sponsorship identification rules.