We discuss what this obligation means for the licensee and lessee below. See infra paras. 38-46 at Section C. 32. Programming Provided for Free as an Inducement to Air Under 317(a)(2). In addition to the payment of monetary or other valuable consideration, section 317(a)(2) of the Act establishes that a sponsorship disclosure may also be required in some circumstances, even if the only “consideration” being offered to the station in exchange for the airing of the material is the programming itself. Section 317(a)(2) provides that “any films, records, transcriptions, talent, scripts, or other material or service of any kind [that] have been furnished, without charge or at a nominal charge, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to the broadcast of such program” will qualify as “consideration.” 47 U.S.C. § 317(a)(2). As stated above, we believe that, as a practical matter, leasing agreements will involve the exchange of money or other valuable consideration from the programmer to the licensee. It is not typical for a station to enter into an agreement for the lease of airtime in exchange solely for the promise of free programming to be aired on the station. However, to account for such a circumstance, and consistent with our discussion in the NPRM, we find it is equally important that our foreign sponsorship identification rules apply in that instance, should such a circumstance arise. Section 317(a)(2) provides that a disclosure is required at the time of broadcast in the case of any “political program or any program involving the discussion of a controversial issue” if the program itself was furnished free of charge, or at nominal cost, as an inducement for its broadcast.