Adopted Rules 51 F. Compliance Timeframes 52 G. Benefits and Costs 55 IV. PROCEDURAL MATTERS 57 V. ORDERING CLAUSES 63 APPENDIX A – Proposed Rules APPENDIX B – Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis 2 Non-Public Information – For Internal Use Only – PSHSB DRAFT 2/27/20 Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-45 I. INTRODUCTION 1. In this Third Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (Notice), we propose to enhance our regulatory framework governing notifications of disruptions to 911 service by harmonizing our notification requirements, improving the usefulness of outage notification content, See 47 CFR § 4.5(a) (defining an “outage” as “a significant degradation in the ability of an end user to establish and maintain a channel of communications as a result of failure or degradation in the performance of a communications provider's network”); see also 47 CFR § 4.5(e) (defining an outage that potentially affects 911 as an outage that meets at least one of four criteria, as described in further detail below).