Applicants must also adhere to the E-Rate gift rule, which prohibits applicants from soliciting or accepting any gift or other thing of value from a service provider participating in or seeking to participate in the E-Rate Program. 47 CFR § 54.503(d) (“[A]n eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an eligible school or library may not directly or indirectly solicit or accept any gift, gratuity, favor, entertainment, loan, or any other thing of value from a service provider participating in or seeking to participate in the schools and libraries universal service program. No such service provider shall offer or provide any such gift, gratuity, favor, entertainment, loan, or other thing of value except as otherwise provided herein.”); Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism, A National Broadband Plan for our Future, CC Docket No. 02-6, GN Docket No. 09-51, Order, 25 FCC Rcd 18762, 18801, para. 88 (2010) (Schools and Libraries Sixth Report and Order). Consistent with the gift rules applicable to federal agencies, certain de minimis gifts, including modest refreshments and items that are worth $20 or less, are allowable under the rules. 47 CFR § 54.503(d). For purposes of the E-Rate gift rule, the terms “school, library, or consortium” includes “all individuals who are on the governing board of such entities (such as members of a school committee), and all employees, officers, representatives, agents, consultants or independent contractors of such entities involved on behalf of such school, library, or consortium with the [E-Rate Program], including individuals who prepare, communicate or work with E-rate applications, or other forms related to the E-rate program, or who prepare bids, communicate or work with E-rate service providers, E-rate consultants, or with USAC, as well as any staff of such entities responsible for monitoring compliance with the E-rate program.” 47 CFR § 54.503(d)(2)(i).