See infra Part VI.B.2. One commenter has requested “more clarity” to determine when a jail meets the 1,000 average daily population threshold, in part because any jail’s average daily population fluctuates over time. Letter from Cheryl A. Leanza, Policy Advisor, United Church of Christ, Office of Communication Inc., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 12-375, at 1 (filed May 14, 2021) (UCC May 14, 2021 Ex Parte). Providers shall calculate average daily population in accordance with section 64.6000 of our rules, which specifies that average daily population means “the sum of all inmates in a facility for each day of the preceding calendar year, divided by the number of days in the year.” 47 CFR § 64.6000. 133 Securus Comments at 40; see also Letter from Glenn S. Richards and Lee G. Petro, Counsel for NCIC, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 12-375, at 1 (filed May 12, 2021) (NCIC May 12, 2021 Ex Parte). 134 Id. 135 Pay Tel Comments at 15. 136 Id. at 15-17 & Exh.