The CA listens to the hearing party’s voice response and converts that speech to text for the TTY user. Telecommunications Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, CC Docket No. 98-67, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd 5140, 5142, para. 2 (2000) (2000 TRS Order). A TTY is “[a] machine that employs graphic communication in the transmission of coded signals through a wire or radio communication system.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(43); see also Gallaudet University Technology Access Program (Gallaudet TAP), TTY Basic (June 30, 1998), https://tap.gallaudet.edu/Text/TTYBasics.html. STS “allows individuals with speech disabilities to communicate with voice telephone users through the use of specially trained CAs who understand the speech patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(40); see also 2020 TRS Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 5148-51, paras. 14-20 (describing STS and adopting regulations for providing it). 835 2015 ICS Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 12879-80, paras. 237-38. 836 Id. at 12876, para. 229. 837 VRS is a form of TRS that “allows people with hearing and