FCC, 866 F.3d at 409-12. 40 Id. at 409 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A)). 41 Id. at 412 (internal citation omitted). 42 Id. 43 See 47 CFR § 64.6000 (defining site commissions as “any form of monetary payment, in-kind payment, gift, exchange of services or goods, fee, technology allowance, or product that a Provider of Inmate Calling Services or affiliate of a Provider of Inmate Calling Services may pay, give, donate, or otherwise provide to an entity that operates a correctional institution, an entity with which the Provider of Inmate Calling Services enters into an agreement to provide Inmate Calling Services, a governmental agency that oversees a correctional facility, the city, county, or state where a facility is located, or an agent of any such facility”). 44 GTL v. FCC, 866 F.3d at 413. 45 Id. 46 Id. at 414. 47 Id. Judge Pillard dissented from this view, noting that site commissions are not legitimate simply because a state demands them. Id. at 424 (Pillard, J., dissenting). 48 GTL v.