We are therefore unpersuaded by GTL’s argument that the Commission violated section 221(b) or acted in a manner precluded by the implementation of that provision by reiterating that 805 GTL Petition at 3 (“GTL does not dispute the Commission’s authority to regulate jurisdictionally mixed services according to the well-established ‘impossibility doctrine’”). 806 Id. at 13; 47 U.S.C. § 221(b) (providing that the Commission does not, in general, have jurisdiction over the “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with . . . telephone exchange service . . . even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any case where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or by local governmental authority”). 807 N.C. Utils. Comm’n v. FCC, 552 F.2d 1036, 1045 (4th Cir. 1977) (North Carolina II); see also N.C. Utils. Comm’n v.