We find, however, that the Commission’s decision to apply these rules prospectively was consistent with past Commission practice and the requirements of the APA. 19. We find no support for the claim that the Order’s prospective application violated the APA. When adopting new application processing procedures, the Commission needs to establish a definitive cut-off point for transition to the new requirements in order to promote administrative efficiency and to provide clear guidance to applicants. See 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (“The Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”). As it has done previously, See Amendment of Part 74 of the Commission’s Rules Regarding FM Translator Interference, Report and Order, MM Docket No. 18-119, 34 FCC Rcd 3482, para. 49 (2019) (Translator Interference). the Commission did so in the Order, which amended multiple rules.