The authorization processes are primarily for the purpose of evaluating equipment’s compliance with technical specifications intended to minimize the interference potential of devices that emit RF energy. As noted above, however, these rules are also designed to implement other statutory responsibilities. We seek comment on the scope of our authority to rely on such rules to effectuate other public interest responsibilities, including our section 303(e) authority to “[r]egulate the kind of apparatus to be used with respect to its external effects.” 47 U.S.C. § 303(e).