Id. B. The Commission’s Equipment Authorization Program 23. The Commission’s equipment authorization rules play a critical role in enabling the Commission to carry out its responsibilities under the Communications Act. Under Section 302 of the Communications Act, the Commission is authorized to make reasonable regulations governing the interference potential of devices that emit radiofrequency (RF) energy and that can cause harmful interference to radio communications. 47 U.S.C. § 302a. Section 302(b) states that “[n]o person shall manufacture, import, sell, offer for sale, or ship devices or home electronic equipment and systems, or use devices, which fail to comply with regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.”   The purpose of the equipment authorization rules also is to promote efficient use of the radio spectrum and carry out various responsibilities associated with certain treaties and international regulations. 47 CFR § 2.901.   The Commission uses the equipment authorization program, codified in