Id. at 11481–82, paras. 162–63. The Commission released the results of that information collection in September 2020. See Wireline Competition Bureau and Office of Economics and Analytics Release Results from Supply Chain Security Information Collection, WC Docket No. 18-89, Public Notice, 35 FCC Rcd 9471 (WCB 2020) (Information Collection Results PN). 11. The Commission also has taken action, by authority of section 214 of the Communications Act, to protect our communications networks. 47 U.S.C. § 214(a) (“No carrier shall undertake the construction of a new line or an extension of any line, or shall acquire or operate any line, or extension thereof, or shall engage in transmission over or by means of such additional or extended line, unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require the construction, or operation, or construction and operation, of such additional or extended line . . . .”); see also China Mobile International (USA) Inc.; Application for Global Facilities-Based and Global Resale International Telecommunications Authority Pursuant to Section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as Amended, File No.