As discussed above, See supra paragraph 23. the Commission also relies on the equipment authorization process to implement other statutory duties, including the duty to promote efficient use of the radio spectrum, 47 CFR § 2.901; see 47 U.S.C. § 303(g) (requiring the Commission to “generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest”). our duties under the National Environmental Policy Act to regulate human RF exposure, 47 CFR §§ 2.1091-.1093. our duty to ensure that mobile handsets are compatible with hearing aids, 47 CFR §§ 2.925(b)(2), 2.1033(d); see 47 U.S.C. § 610. and our duty to deny federal benefits to certain