See, e.g., section 902(f)(4) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1 Statutory Notes (as amended) and providing that the term “diversion” for purposes of section 902 means the obligation or expenditure of a 911 fee or charge for a purpose or function other than the purposes and functions designated as acceptable by the Commission in its final rules in this proceeding); section 902(c)(1) (revising 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(2) to direct the agency in its annual fee reports to include information on the amount of revenues expended for any purpose or function “other than the purposes and functions designated in the final rules [issued in this proceeding] as purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of any such fees or charges is acceptable”). Accordingly, we decline to create a safe harbor for 911 entities that use 911 fees in compliance with their state statute, as this would essentially make the categories of acceptable purposes and functions we establish herein meaningless.