The NC 911 Board suggests clarifying the proposed rules to “specifically identify” NG911 services in a manner consistent with 47 U.S.C. § 942(e)(1), which defines next generation 911 services as “an IP-based system comprised of hardware, software, data, and operational policies and procedures that -- (A) provides standardized interfaces from emergency call and message services to support emergency communications; (B) processes all types of emergency calls, including voice, data, and multimedia information; (C) acquires and integrates additional emergency call data useful to call routing and handling; (D) delivers the emergency calls, messages, and data to the appropriate public safety answering point and other appropriate emergency entities; (E) supports data or video communications needs for coordinated incident response and management; and (F) provides broadband service to public safety answering points or other first responder entities.” NC 911 Board Mar. 31, 2021 Reply at 2; 47 U.S.C. § 942(e)(5). States and taxing jurisdictions should use this definition if they find it is helpful, but we decline to add it to our rules.