Commenters also ask the Commission to clarify the term “interoperability” in proposed section 9.23(b)(5). See NTCA Apr. 2, 2021 Reply at 4 (“Without further clarification, this provision may be read to allow 911 fees for any public safety costs so long as the locality can claim the costs will promote 911 interoperability”); BRETSA Mar. 23, 2021 Comments at 22-23 (suggesting that the Commission revise section 9.23(b)(5) to read “Providing for the interoperability of 911 systems with one another and with public safety/first responder radio systems, including without limitation system interfaces, network facilities or services, and cybersecurity measures”).