Under the NET 911 Act, the agency’s annual 911 fee report covers states, U.S. territories, and the District of Columbia. See 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(2) (directing the Commission to report on the status “in each State” of the collection and distribution of 911 fees and charges); id. § 615b(2) (definition of “State”). The Chair of the Federal Communications Commission submits the annual report to Congress, as mandated by the NET 911 Act and as prepared by the staff in the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau (Bureau). See 47 U.S.C. § 155(a) (stating, inter alia, that “[i]t shall be [the Chair’s] duty . . . to represent the Commission in all matters relating to legislation and legislative reports”). Whether we refer to these reports as submitted by the Bureau, the agency, or the Commission, we mean the annual reports prepared by the Bureau staff and submitted by the Chair of the Commission.