As discussed above, Congress directed the Commission to adopt final rules defining the acceptable uses of 911 fees and to rule on petitions for determination for additional uses, in order to discourage fee diversion. 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(3)(A), (f)(5) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C). Furthermore, Congress defined diversion under section 902(f)(4) in reference to the final rules that the Commission issues here, stating that diversion is “the obligation or expenditure of such fee or charge for a purpose or function other than the purposes and functions designated in the final rules.” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1 Statutory Notes (as amended); section 902(f)(4). When the agency reports to Congress as required by 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(2) on the status of diversion in states and taxing jurisdictions, it will do so using this definition.