Fee Diversion NOI, 35 FCC Rcd at 11011, 11015, paras. 5, 16. Shortly thereafter, Congress enacted section 902. 4. Section 902 requires the Commission to take additional action with respect to 911 fee diversion. Specifically, section 902(c)(1)(C) adds a new paragraph (3)(A) to section 615a-1(f) that directs the Commission to adopt rules “designating purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of 9-1-1 fees or charges, by any State or taxing jurisdiction authorized to impose such a fee or charge, is acceptable” for purposes of section 902 and the Commission’s rules. 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(3)(A) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C).