Reg. 38051, 38058 (Aug. 3, 2018) (codified at 47 CFR 400). C. Petition for Determination 65. Background. Section 902(c)(1)(C) provides that a state or taxing jurisdiction may petition the Commission for a determination that an obligation or expenditure of a 911 fee for a purpose or function other than those already deemed “acceptable” by the Commission should be treated as an acceptable expenditure. 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(5)(A) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C) (“A State or taxing jurisdiction (as defined in paragraph (3)(D)) may submit to the Commission a petition for a determination that an obligation or expenditure of a 9–1–1 fee or charge (as defined in such paragraph) by such State or taxing jurisdiction for a purpose or function other than a purpose or function designated under paragraph (3)(A) should be treated as such a purpose or function”).