See infra paras. 75-76. 3. State or Taxing Jurisdiction 27. Background. Section 902 defines a state or taxing jurisdiction as “a State, political subdivision thereof, Indian Tribe, or village or regional corporation serving a region established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f)(3)(D)(iii) (as amended); section 902(c)(1)(C). We proposed in the Notice to codify this definition in our rules. See Notice at 8, para. 19; id. at 17, Appx. A (proposed section 9.22). We also proposed to add the definition of “State” from 47 U.S.C. § 615b to the subpart I rules. Under section 615b, the term “State” means “any of the several States, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States.” See Notice at 9, para. 19 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 615b(2)). Accordingly, provisions in subpart I that apply to any “State or taxing jurisdiction” would apply to the District of Columbia and any United States territory or possession as well. 28. Decision. We adopt these definitions as proposed.