We find that this approach gives appropriate deference to state law determinations on the dangers to public safety associated with use of wireless phones by incarcerated people. Although federal law prohibits the possession or use of contraband wireless devices in correctional facilities, see 18 U.S.C. § 1791, only CIS providers seeking to deploy at federally-run correctional facilities for use in conjunction with disabling requests may use this provision of the United States Code to meet this specific self-certification criterion. See id. § 1791(d)(4) (defining prison for purposes of the federal prohibition as “a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General”). CIS providers seeking to deploy at state and local correctional facilities for use in conjunction with disabling requests must demonstrate that a relevant state law criminalizes the possession or use of contraband devices in correctional facilities. 32. Testing and Self-Certification Process.