FCC, 340 F.2d 781 (D.C. Cir. 1964)). Federal Communications Commission FCC 21M-16 transgressor licensee to evade sanction by simply transferring the broadcast station in question.6 This revocation proceeding is therefore a separate matter from the consideration of the pending application to assign the license for WQZS from Mr. Wahl to Ms. Sipple. It does not follow that being a party to the assignment application, by itself, makes Ms. Sipple a party in interest to this revocation proceeding. 4. Section 1.223(b) permits interested persons who are not parties in interest to seek party status in any hearing proceeding. The petition to intervene must indicate the person’s interest in the proceeding and “must show how such petitioner’s participation will assist the Commission in the determination of the issues in question.” Grant of party status is within the discretion of the presiding officer. As noted, Ms.