II. BACKGROUND A. Telephone Consumer Protection Act 4. The TCPA prohibits initiating “any telephone call to any residential telephone line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express consent of the called party” unless a statutory exemption applies or the call is “exempted by rule or order by the Commission under [section 227(b)(2)(B)].” See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B). The TCPA exempts from this prohibition calls for emergency purposes. See id.; see also 47 CFR § 64.1200(f)(4) (definition of “emergency purposes”). The TCPA also prohibits, without the prior express consent of the called party, any call using an automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice to any telephone number “assigned to a . . . cellular telephone service, . . . or any other radio common carrier service, or any service for which the called party is charged for the call” unless a statutory exemption applies or the call is exempted “by rule or order” of the Commission. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 227(b)(1)(A)(iii), 227(b)(2)(C).