B, Supp. A § III(A)(1). Likewise, most, if not all, states permit delays in notifying affected consumers for legitimate law enforcement needs. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(c) (“The notification required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation.”); Alaska Stat. Ann. § 45.48.020 (“An information collector may delay disclosing the breach . . . if an appropriate law enforcement agency determines that disclosing the breach will interfere with a criminal investigation.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-552(D) (“The notifications required by subsection B of this section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency advises the person that the notifications will impede a criminal investigation”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-701b(d) (“Any notification required by this section shall be delayed for a reasonable period of time if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation and such law enforcement agency has made a request that the notification be delayed.”). We tentatively conclude that our proposal strikes an appropriate balance between the needs of law enforcement to have time to investigate criminal activity and the needs of customers to be notified of data breaches. Do commenters agree?