Similarly, GLBA allows that “customer notice may be delayed if an appropriate law enforcement agency determines that notification will interfere with a criminal investigation and provides the institution with a written request for a delay.” 12 CFR part 364, Appx. B, Supp. A § III(A)(1). Likewise, most, if not all, states permit delays in notifying affected consumers for legitimate law enforcement needs. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(c) (“The notification required by this section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will impede a criminal investigation.”); Alaska Stat. Ann. § 45.48.020 (“An information collector may delay disclosing the breach . . . if an appropriate law enforcement agency determines that disclosing the breach will interfere with a criminal investigation.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat.