Id. at 6956, para. 57. In addition, in 2008, Congress ratified the Commission’s decision to apply section 222’s requirements to interconnected VoIP services by adding language to section 222 that expressly covers “IP-enabled voice service,” See New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-283 (2008) (NET 911 Act); see also 47 U.S.C. § 222(d)(4), (f)(1), (g). defined expressly to incorporate the Commission’s definition of “interconnected VoIP service.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(d)(4), (f)(1), (g) (applying provisions of section 222 to “IP-enabled voice service”); § 615b(8) (defining “IP-enabled voice service” as having “the meaning given the term ‘interconnected VoIP service’ by section 9.3 of the Federal Communications Commission’s regulations (47 CFR 9.3)”). The 2008 revisions to section 222 would not make sense if the privacy-related duties of subsections (a) and (c) did not apply to interconnected VoIP providers.