B, Supp. A § III(A)(1) (interpreting GLBA § 501(b)). California law requires notification “be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.29(a). Similarly, many state data breach statutes impose an “expeditiously as practicable” or “without unreasonable delay” standard instead of a set time limit for reporting. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-186.6(B) (“without unreasonable delay”); D.C. Code § 28-3852(a) (“in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 40-12-502(a) (“notice shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay”). In addition, FTC guidance on addressing data breaches explains that “if you quickly notify people that their personal information has been compromised, they can take steps to reduce the chance that their information will be misused.”