Thus, the full-funding of a large demand for upfront payments and multi-year commitments would be unlikely to cause single-year request prioritization in the next funding year. Nevertheless, we believe that this proposed new rule will not result in all or most unused funding from prior funding years being exhausted in a single funding year because the Bureau, in consultation with the Office of the Managing Director, controls the proportion of unused funding to be used in the RHC Program. See 47 CFR § 54.619(a)(5) (“The Wireline Competition Bureau, in consultation with the Office of the Managing Director, shall determine the proportion of unused funding for use in the Rural Health Care Program in accordance with the public interest to either satisfy demand notwithstanding the annual cap, reduce collections for the Rural Health Care Program, or to hold in reserve to address contingencies for subsequent funding years.”). Are the above assessments reasonable? 67. Second, when the internal cap applies and is exceeded, we propose to target funding for upfront costs and the first year of multi-year commitment requests and to fund the second and third year of multi-year commitments with any leftover funding.