Rcd at 9128-29, paras. 674-75. (2) if the carrier did not have any commercial customers in the health care provider’s rural area, the average of tariffed and other publicly available rates charged by other service providers for the same or similar services provided over the same distance in the rural health care provider’s area (Method 2); or (3) if there were no such rates or the carrier reasonably determined that those rates would be unfair, a cost-based rate that was approved by the Commission for interstate services (or the relevant state commission for intrastate services) (Method 3). 47 CFR § 54.607(a), (b) (2019). A carrier seeking approval of a rural rate under Method 3 was required to provide “a justification of the proposed rural rate that includes an itemization of the costs of providing the requested service.” 47 CFR § 54.607(b)(1) (2019). 5. The Commission’s previous rules required that urban rates in the Telecom Program “be a rate no higher than the highest tariffed or publicly-available rate charged to a commercial customer for a functionally similar service in any city with a population of 50,000