See Exec. Order No. 13985, 86 Fed. Reg. 7009, Executive Order on Advancing Racial Equity and Support for Underserved Communities Through the Federal Government (January 20, 2021). Section 60506 of the Infrastructure Act (now codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1754) institutes various requirements regarding the prevention and elimination of digital discrimination. 47 U.S.C. § 1754. Section 60506(a) sets forth a statement of policy: To the extent technically and economically feasible, “subscribers should benefit from equal access to broadband internet access service within the service area of a provider,” and the “Commission should take steps to ensure that all people of the United States benefit from equal access to broadband internet access service.” 47 U.S.C. §§ 1754(a)(1), (a)(3). This subsection defines equal access as “the equal opportunity to subscribe to an offered service that provides comparable speeds, capacities, latency, and other quality of service metrics in a given area, for comparable terms and conditions.” 47 U.S.C. § 1754(a)(2). 4. Section 60506(b), in turn, requires the Commission to adopt rules not later than two years after enactment of the Infrastructure Act “to facilitate equal access to broadband internet access service.” 47 U.S.C. § 1754(b). In satisfying that obligation, the Commission is required to consider “the issues of technical and economic feasibility presented by that objective.” 47 U.S.C. § 1754(b). The Commission’s rules must be aimed at “(1) preventing digital discrimination of access based on income level, race, ethnicity, color, religion or national origin; and (2) identifying necessary steps for the Commission[] to take to eliminate discrimination described in paragraph (1).” 47 U.S.C. §§ 1754(b)(1)-(2). 5. Section 60506(c) requires the Commission and the Attorney General to ensure that “[f]ederal policies promote equal access to robust broadband internet access service by prohibiting deployment discrimination based on (1) the income level of an area; (2) the predominant race or ethnic[] composition of an area; or (3) other factors the Commission determines to be relevant based on the findings in the record developed from the rulemaking under subsection (b).” 47 U.S.C. § 1754(c). Paragraph (d) requires the Commission to “develop model policies and best practices that can be adopted by States and localities to ensure that broadband internet access service providers do not engage in digital discrimination”; 47 U.S.C. § 1754(d). and paragraph (e) directs the Commission to “revise its public complaint process to accept complaints from consumers or other members of the public that relate to digital discrimination.” 47 U.S.C. § 1754(e). 6. Pre-Existing Commission Authority to Address Discrimination and Promote Access.