Congress directs that we adopt these rules no later than two years after the date of enactment of the Infrastructure Act, which is November 15, 2023. Id. 1. Definition of Equal Access 11. To determine how to fulfill Congress’s direction to “facilitate equal access,” we first seek comment on the defined term “equal access” in subsection 60506(a). 47 U.S.C. § 1754(a). In that subsection, Congress defines “equal access” as “the equal opportunity to subscribe to an offered service that provides comparable speeds, capacities, latency, and other quality of service metrics in a given area, for comparable terms and conditions.” 47 U.S.C. § 1754(a)(2). 12. Equal Opportunity to Subscribe. How should we interpret the phrase “equal opportunity to subscribe”? Id.